Recognizing OC’s Best

The OC Employee Awards Committee is soliciting nominations for eight awards for the 2020-21 academic year. Please read the criteria below for each accolade and click the individual links to nominate one or more coworker(s) who make Olympic College an outstanding place to work, learn and grow.

Nomination Deadline: 5pm, Monday, May 17, 2021.

Virtual Award Ceremony: Thursday, June 17, 2021. (Time: TBD)

CRITERIA:

  • Exhibits excellence, puts in extra effort and is dedicated
  • Demonstrates strong leadership and interpersonal skills
  • Committed to student success and/or college service
  • Committed to diversity
  • Holds high professional standards
  • Is respected by the OC community and maintains positive relations with College staff
  • Participates in community activity representing their department or the College

Nominate a Coworker – Click Here

Past Recipients: Jennifer Mislan-Ibarra, Candace Alvarez, Elizabeth Armstrong, Heather Ashley, Pam Borne, Nellie Buckland, Carol Castro, Ashtyn Coburn, Jodie Collins, Carol DeVolld, Stacy Dillinger, Susan Dillinger, Cindy Douglas, Kathy Eastman, Colleen Elliott, Julie Evanstad, Donna Forbes, Karen Forsythe, Nancy Frank, Roberta Gillis, Tess Harrison, Mary Hawkins, Karen Hemmerly, Margaret Hodun, Judie Jose, Lynn Kitts, Charlotte Kraus, Deanne Kupietz, Lorrie Hill, Eleanor Lagman, Connie Laterno, Laura Lee, Tim Lewis, Robert Loop, Coral Mason, Amy McBride, Teresa McDermott, Charlie McWhorter, Debra Montez, Imelda Moore, Adam Morris, Roger Nick, Kelly O’Grady, Bonnie Ollos, Kathie Olmstead, Deann Osgood, Jenine Paluck, Ryan Peterson, Cheryl Phillips, Tami Pugh, JoAnn Reddick, Candy Roach, Carol Robles, Anjelica Roxas, Lu Sawdye, C.J. Smith, Melinda St. John, Jim Stewart, Leon Tucker, Linda Wells, Shirlee Williams, Ellen Wixson, Karen “Kris” Yarnell, and Lynn Handmeyer.

CRITERIA:

  • Demonstrates superior knowledge of a subject/shares knowledge with enthusiasm, creativity and empathy
  • Generates excitement and enthusiasm for learning
  • Is innovative with curriculum and teaching methods
  • Primary focus is on the quality of the student’s educational experience
  • Provides special assistance to students through advising, counseling and mentoring
  • Exhibits high scholarly standards and service to the college, community and professional organizations
  • Full-time faculty and part-time faculty members are eligible

Nominate a Coworker: Click Here

Past Recipients:
Full-Time: Craig Goodman, James Estrella, Robert Abel, Cynthia Alford, Gerianne Babbo, Ted Baldwin, Charles “Chip” Barker, Kevin Blackwell, Ann Brackebusch, Elisabeth Briggs, Jeff Brown, Judith Brown, Janet Brougher, Judith Cunneen, Martha Davenport, Jody DeLay, Robert Dietz, Gayle Dilling, John Dreaney, Robert Ericksen, Sandra Fowler-Hill, Mary Garguile, Nick Giovanni, Louis Graham, Martin Haines, Aloysia Hard, Carolyn Hartse, Linnea Hess, Eunha Jung, Sharolyn Hill, Carson Hollingsworth, Minerva Holk, Nat Hong, Carmen Hoover, James Howell, Karen Hulsebosch, Bob Kieburtz, John Kinert, Imy Klett, Jo Kohn, Deborah Lamb, Randy Lawrence, Connie Lieseke, Leo Maki, Allan Mauney, Kent Mercer, Judith Meyers, Denise Milander, Phyllis Millard, Dianne Moore, Anne Mulligan, Victoria Newsom, Elizabeth O’Neil, Pat Palmer, Allison Phayre, Michael Prince, Donald Robertson, Gloria Ryen, Mary Sanford, Phil Schaeffer, Don Seavy, Mike Szymkewicz, Vidya Thirumurthy, Koi Tirima, David Toren, Jana Wainwright, Tom Walker, Irene White, Art Wicks, Leon Williams, Ina Wu, Linnea York, Amy Herman, and Joyce Walton
Adjunct: Sarah Adams, Floyd Aranyosi, Kathleen Baldwin, Larry Blain, Kathy Bright, Marwan Cameron, Rebecca Cooper, Mary Cornell, Jodi DeLay, Wally DuBois, Diane Fish, Amy Van Fossen, David Grellier, Cami Geyer, Ken Gunderson, Kent Heathershaw, Keith Hight, Teresa Hove, Ray James, Arlene Janusch, David Kester, Amy Ledgerwood, Jack Longmate, Charlie Mackall, Sherry Maurer, Rachel McBain, Heather McClellan, Cynthia Metcalf, Paul Middents, Lawan Morrison, Susan Muyskens, Julie Noble, Norm Notdurft, Odessa Ogo, Mary Parker, Cheryl Perrone, Judi Ponsford, Dan Puniesto, Carol Russel, Demetria Shew, Ellen Shortt-Sanchez, Lynn Taddeo, Wanda, Thompson, Nick Tomassi, Valerie Torrens, Kathy Uhrich, Laurie Usher, John Warthin, Talman Welle, Katie Wilson, Steve VanWyck, William Vokolek, Maria Yeregui, Shannon Bell, and Shandra Farley.

CRITERIA:

  • Demonstrates a high commitment to college service
  • Has strong leadership skills
  • Continually goes the “extra mile”

Nominate a Coworker: Click Here

Past Recipients: Nora Downard, Lori Anderson, Michelle Andreas, Kelli Becker, Meredith Cox, David Emmons, Amy Hatfield, Joan Hanten, Karen Hemmerly, Athena Higgins, Randy Lawrence, Marti Lewis, Teresa McDermott, Imelda Moore, Steve Quinn, Nora Ellen Richard, Catherine Stinson, Janell Whiteley, Kelly Woodward, Linda Yerger, Jennifer Yi, and Kathy Bright.

CRITERIA:

  • Demonstrates dedication, reliability and loyalty
  • Known for their excellent job performance
  • Continually providing assistance to others and service to the college
  • Maintains positive relations with college staff
  • Participates in a community activity, either as a representative of their department or of the college

Nominate a Coworker: Click Here

Past Recipients: Martin Cockroft

CRITERIA:

  • Presented to administrators who demonstrate a commitment to student success college service, diversity, and high standards
  • Recipients are respected by the college community, innovative and dedicated, and demonstrate strong interpersonal skills and leadership

Nominate a Coworker: Click Here

Past Recipients: Alecia Nye

CRITERIA:

  • Presented to classified employees who demonstrate a commitment to student success, college service, diversity, and high standards
  • Recipients are respected by the college community, innovative and dedicated, and demonstrate strong interpersonal skills and leadership

Nominate a Coworker: Click Here

Past Recipients: Jessica Gonzalez Nissen

CRITERIA:

  • Presented to faculty who demonstrate a commitment to student success college service, diversity, and high standards
  • Recipients are respected by the college community, innovative and dedicated, and demonstrate strong interpersonal skills and leadership

Nominate a Coworker: Click Here

Past Recipients: Elisabeth Briggs

CRITERIA:

  • Actively pursues faculty development activities and highly involved in professional organizations
  • Committed to diversity
  • Mentors students
  • Serves as a model to students through scholarship and continued development in his/her discipline
  • Achieves high student ratings for teaching, and is innovative with curriculum and teaching methods
  • Demonstrates exemplary work in counseling and advising, extending teaching beyond the classroom

Nominate a Coworker: Click Here

Past Recipients: Suzy Cook

Nominate A Coworker Today!

2021 Awards Committee

Elisabeth Briggs, Erin Chung-Hoon, Terri Gleich, Maria Guarneri-White, Mackenzie Klinker, David Pearl, Trevor Ross